The College Library Catalogue enables staff and students to search the Library Collection. Our collection includes books, magazines and online resources. To access, click on the Search Catalogue icon above.
From the State Library of Victoria: The main difference between searching the web and a library is that the web has lots of unsourced and misleading information. Whilst the library has a smaller collection, these are from trusted sources.
St Brendan-Shaw College are currently trialling a new database - Informit Explore.
Please contact the library for the password.
A great series of books containing Australian news and views on contemporary social issues. Each title contains quality content which has been edited and compiled from a variety of trusted primary resources.
Search our catalogue under Issues in Society for our collection of print copies.
Visit the library and borrow the books highlighted in the
The library has a large range of card, board games, and jigsaw puzzles that students can use. These include: UNO, Chess and Scrabble.
Great lunch-time activity on a wet day.
Available from SBSC French Language Department
Visit our library catalogue to view details of our print magazine and periodical holdings.
ClickView is the leading video content resource for schools. This includes interactive videos.
For teachers - see your library staff if you would like content added to ClickView.
To access - click on the ClickView icon above.
ClickView Help - find tutorials, resources and support.
Please contact library staff with requests for programs, login information or further assistance.
St Brendan-Shaw College Library provides staff and students with the opportunity to contribute to the enhancement of our library collections. We encourage you to suggest new resources and books that will enrich the learning experience, or support the recreational needs of our college community.
We strive to curate a contemporary, diverse and engaging collection that includes materials to inspire learning, foster creativity and promote critical thinking skills. We actively promote a culture of reading for pleasure. Research suggests that reading for enjoyment opens doors to academic success.
9.00 - 4.00 Monday to Friday
Mrs Kylie Reid (Library Manager)
Mrs Pam Broomhall (Library Technician)
Mr Brad Wilkins (Library Technician)
Mr James Saltmarsh (Library Assistant)
As a learning resource centre, our mission is to support the educational program of the College through the provision of staff, resources and services.
